callUs
+44 2031 293 603 (English)

Check out if you need an eTA to travel to Sri Lanka

With effect from 1 st January 2012, all holiday or business and transiting travelers to Sri Lanka must obtain ElectronicTravel Authorization (ETA) for entering in to Sri Lanka.

Nationals of the following countries who visit Sri Lanka for a Short Visit up to 30 days are exempt from ETA:
The Republic of Singapore.
The Republic of Maldives.
The Republic of Seychelles

Depending on the purpose of visit, traveller must obtain one of the following ETA:
Tourist:
Sightseeing, holidaying
Visiting friends and relatives
Medical treatment including Ayurvedic and yoga
Participate in sporting events, competitions and activities relating to cultural performance


Business:
Participate in business meetings and negotiations
Participate in Conferences, workshops and seminars
To take part in Short term training programs (less than one month)
Participate in art, music and dance events
Participating in religious events
Participate in Symposium

Transit:
Transiting through Sri Lanka

NECESSARY DOCUMENTS
To apply and confirm your ETA you need to:
- have passport valid for 6 months
- have an E-mail addres
- Make an online paymet
You can only apply for one person at a time.
For example, for a family of three people, you will need to complete and submit the form three times.
After yor ETA is issued you are able to visit Sri Lanka within 3 months from that date. Tourist visa with double entry is valid for 30 days. Business visa allows you to entry Sri Lanka multiple times and is also valid for 30 days. Both types of visa can be extended up to 6 months from the date of arrival. The application should be submitted to the Visa Section of the Department of Immigration. ETA will be sent to your email address. It is recommended to print it out and present it with Your passport after the arrival.